The Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Nailsworth, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Nailsworth

NAILSWORTH

20-FEB-06 THE MALTINGS

II
Maltings for the Nailsworth Brewery, dating from c.1860-1870 to c.1883. Both malthouses are of local coursed limestone with dressed quoins and door surrounds. Malthouse No.1 lies to the right of the entrance from Tetbury Lane, towards the north west of the site. Dating from the 1860s or 1870s, the building is linear on plan, with a projecting central gable housing a hoist, which has a door at first floor level. Main elevation has the kiln to the left, its conical roof removed and replaced with corrugated iron, and with an inserted C20 metal shutter door. The steeply pitched apex roof of the malthouse is covered in plain tile. The malthouse is single storey, with basement and attics. There are three 4-pane timber casements to and three plank doors under arched dressed stone surrounds to the ground floor; similar windows and surrounds to the basement, which become increasingly visible as the ground slopes away towards the north of the site. There is a small single storey C20 extension to the south of the kiln which is not of special interest. The interior of Malthouse No.1 is divided into four floors. Basement and ground floors both have asphalt coverings, and each has a central row of cast iron columns supporting large timber pads carrying chamfered and stopped beams, which are supported on stone corbels. Some of the timber pads carry stencilled malting numbering. The upper floors are of timber, and contained wholly within the roof space. The lower of these two floors is entirely clad in timber tongue and groove. The upper floor retains its trapdoors and the machinery for the hoist which projects in to the gabled wing at the centre of the main elevation. The kiln is accessed from the basement, and retains part of its brick built furnace, together with part of its fire basket and ventilation system. The patented heat regulator is by HJH King, and is recorded in their 1906 catalogue as having been installed at the Nailsworth Maltings.

Malthouse No.2, dating from C.1883, is situated to the left of the entrance way, at the south east end of the site. The building incorporates the former counting house, enlarged to provide residential accommodation; the malthouse, which is slightly truncated by the extension of the counting house; and the kiln. The buildings are L-shaped on plan and are of coursed local limestone with dressed stone quoins and a small amount of brick to the upper floor of the extended counting house. The roof is steeply pitched and covered in plain tile. The conical roof of the kiln has been removed and replaced with corrugated iron. Windows mainly have stone cills and timber lintels. Interior : like Malthouse No.1, Malthouse No.2 is divided into four floors, the upper two contained within the roof space. The lower tow have asphalt coverings, and a central row of cast iron columns carry large timber beams, chamfered and stopped, which rest on stone corbels. Some carry stencilled malting numbers. The upper two floors are of timber. In the upper floor, just below the apex, is a rolling gangway with timber rollers in situ, running the length of the room. The roof is of queen post structure with some iron bracing. The kiln has the remains of rare wire wedge drying floors, comprising a wire grid below a floor of tight wire mesh. To the upper floor both grid and mesh survive; to the lower, the grid only. The installation of this patented system is the work of Henry Stopes of Stopes and Co who was the foremost maltings engineer of the latter quarter of the C19.

History : The Brewery at Nailsworth was operated by the Clissold family, and was established around 1800 as a family business. In 1889, the Brewery was registered as a limited company and took over the business. In 1908, having expanded by taking over two other breweries, the Nailsworth Brewery was itself taken over by the Cheltenham Original Brewery Co Ltd, but went into liquidation and ceased brewing in the same year. The Clissolds are recorded as being maltsters of Nailsworth in 1830, and this may have been on the same site as the current buildings, though nothing on the site appears to survive from this date. The most recent private owner's family bought the Maltings in 1902-3, indicating that malting had ceased on the site by that date.

Summary of importance :

This constitutes a good survival of mid-late C19 maltings associated with an important brewery of the period. The exteriors are an attractive and typical example of local limestone building, but the real significance of the buildings lies in the intactness of the interiors, which have not been subdivided, and which retain their original asphalt floors and a wealth of equipment and fittings associated with their function as maltings. The kilns retain good and rare examples of malting technology, namely patented wedge wire drying floors and work by Henry Stopes and HJH King, and these rare and largely intact interiors give the buildings sufficient special interest, despite their relatively late date, to merit inclusion on the statutory list in Grade II.