The Vines

A Grade II Listed Building in Hildenborough, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Sevenoaks

HILDENBOROUGH

08-MAR-06 The Vines

II
House, formerly farmhouse. The northern part of the building comprises a late C15 four bay open hall house with central two bay open hall with late C16 inserted brick chimneystack and ceiling, refronted in the C19 with a small mid C19 extension to the east side of two bays forming an L wing. There is a large later C19 wing added to the south which is of lesser interest.
EXTERIOR: The north range is a timberframed building refronted in brick to the ground floor and plastered to the first floor of the north front, clad entirely in English bond brickwork to the east front and entirely plastered to the west. The roof is hipped to the east and west and gabled to the south. There is an off central late C16 brick chimneystack to the north range and an C18 external brick chimneystack to the west. There are two C19 brick chimneystacks to the east side.Windows are mainly C19 casement windows. The north front has a C19 gabled dormer and three irregularly spaced tripartite casements. The west side retains a late C16 five-light wood mullioned window. The east side has three C19 gabled dormers and a central porch of brick, timberframing and tiled roof with side seats flanked by tall four-light canted bays with french windows and hipped tiled roofs. The south side has two casement windows, including a ground floor canted bay. Attached to the south is a later C19 range with brick ground floor and roughcast upper floors with tiled roof and brick chimneystacks. Windows are mainly mullioned or mullioned and transomed casements.
INTERIOR: The interior of the timberframed range ground floor central room has an inserted open fireplace with wooden bressumer with wooden cupboard, spine beam with two inch chamfer and lambstongue stops and late C19 built-in dresser. The west ground floor room has a central partition, probably C18, and exposed ceiling beams with carpenters marks and the west end wall has C18 brickwork and a cambered fireplace opening. Upstairs the end east room originally comprised two bays of the four bay structure but one crownpost has been removed. There is a fine octagonal crownpost embedded in the west wall with triple roll moulding to the top and single roll and chamfer to the base and four headbraces. The tie beam has wide arched braces. The roof structure is exposed with sans purliin rafters with collar beams. The central room contains the remainder of the octagonal crownpost, jowled posts, curved braces and late C16 floorboards to the inserted ceiling, the eastern end room jowled posts, curved beams with roll mouoldings and a nine-panelled door.
The interior of the south range has a well staircase with turned balusters, four-panelled doors and a number of fireplaces including a stone fireplace with central floral panel and green marble interior, a rococo style fireplace with angled console brackets, a wooden fireplace with deep carvings to the top and green marble interior, a wooden fireplace with eared architrave and urn, swag and paterae motifs and a stone fireplace with green tiled interior.
HISTORY: The north range former late medieval open hall has a crownpost similar to an example in the RCHME publication "The House Within" of 1994 which was dendro-dated to 1490. On the 1871 Ordnance Survey Map the building is shown as Vine's Farm with a series of buildings to the north and north west, presumably farm buildings. By the 1878 Ordnance Survey map the property has been renamed the Vines, the probable farm buildings to the north and north west have been removed and the building has taken on its present form, suggesting that the south range dates fromt the 1870s. By the 1936-8 Ordnance Survey map a former outbuilding to the south west is shown attached to the house.
STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE: The north range is a substantially intact late mediaeval four bay open hall, originally with two bay open hall, retaining a sans purlin roof with collar rafters, one square and one octagonal crownpost, tiebeams with massive arched braces, jowled upright posts, late C16 inserted floor over the open hall, inserted late C16 chimney with open fireplace and late C16 five-light mullioned window. Attached to the south is a large late C19 wing, which is of lesser interest.
SOURCES: RCHME "The House Within" 1994. P 78 and 115 for similar crownposts and framing.