Church of St George

A Grade II Listed Building in Brinkley, Cambridgeshire

Six Mile Bottom

DULLINGHAM,
SIX MILE BOTTOM,
Church of St George

II

Church. 1933. Designed by Seely and Paget and built by the Cambridge builders Rattee and Kett. Knapped flint with narrow red brick and tile dressings and panels. Hipped pantile roof. Plan of nave and chancel in one with west tower and vestry. Neo-Georgian style with eaves coving and Crittall metal windows with intersecting tracery heads. Wide east window with basket-arched head and brick panel under to chancel, which is narrower than nave and projects, but which is under the same hipped roof. Nave has 4 windows either side with round-arched heads and brick panels beneath. The SW tower has 3 stages and a SW angle buttress with pantiled set-offs. South face has church doorway which has a round-arched head and double-leaved doors. Loop holes above and top stage has paired bell-chamber openings under a pyramidal pantiled roof with NE angle stack. Vestry behind with a lean-to roof.

INTERIOR.
The austere barrel-vaulted interior has fine oak panelling to the sanctuary with reeded pilasters. Wooden altar supported on an open arcade and panelled priest's and reader's pews. Communion rails with turned balusters. Nave has complete set of fitted oak pews integral with wall dado. Wooden cornice runs round the interior. At the west end an aedicule incorporating a pair of probably C17/C18 Solomonic columns under a broken round pediment. Within this is the small moulded metal font which stands on an octagonal wooden pedestal.

Plaque records the building of the church to the memory of W.H.B.Hall and there is also a plaque to the memory of A.C.Hall.

On the outside to the left of the door is a plaque recording the laying of the foundation stone on 1st April 1933 by Mrs.Favell Helen Hall who paid for the building of the church. She was John Seely's godmother.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE.
This is a very carefully crafted church by a distinguished firm of architects. The brickwork, which is of very narrow bricks and thin tiles, and the knapped flintwork are particularly fine. The simple interior has fine woodwork and complete fittings. The church remains a fine unaltered example of an interwar church in the Neo-Georgian style.

Source.
Information from The Twentieth Century Society.