Building 70 (Petrol Tanker Sheds)

A Grade II Listed Building in Duxford, Cambridgeshire

Duxford

DUXFORD

1767/0/10037 SOUTH CAMP, IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM (FORME
01-DEC-05 R RAF DUXFORD)

GV II
Group of 6 tanker garages. 1936, extended by two bays to south in 1938. By the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings. Drawing No 2773/34. Brickwork in Flemish bond, concrete roof with asphalt finish.

PLAN: A straight row of conjoined garages opening to the W.

EXTERIOR: A plain rectangular block with six full-height openings fitted with up-and-over roller doors separated by brick piers. A square drip-course in concrete with concrete upstand continuous across the full width of the building, and round all sides; above this a 9-course brick parapet with plain flush concrete coping. In front of the piers between garage doors are free-standing protective concrete blocks, approx 1m wide, with rounded ends.

INTERIOR: Steel trusses, with 9-inch fire walls separating each bay.

HISTORY: Duxford is the finest and best-preserved example of a fighter base representative of the period up to 1945 in Britain, with a uniquely complete group of First World War technical buildings in addition to technical and domestic buildings typical of both inter-war Expansion Periods of the RAF. It also has important associations with the Battle of Britain and the American fighter support for the Eighth Air Force. See descriptions of the aircraft hangars for further historical details.

Petrol tanker sheds were built on RAF stations following the decision in 1934/5 to replace fixed refuelling points with a mobile system of refuelling aircraft. This block is prominently located at the far E end of the main technical buildings, facing along the main thoroughfare between these and the hangars.