Hill Farm Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Brinkhill, Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Somersby

BRINKHILL

04-JUL-05 Hill Farm Cottage

II
Cottage. C18, extended mid C19 with minor C19 alterations. Mud and stud with thatched roof under corrugated iron sheeting hipped at the south end. Single storey lobby entry plan with central stack. Main front has central C20 six panelled door flanked by a square bay window and a two light Yorkshire sliding sash. The south elevation has a central planked door with glazed aperture. The rear (east)elevation has a nine panel fixed light and a three light Yorkshire sliding sash. C19 addition to the north is two storey built in local yellow brick with clay pantile roof. The west elevation has a C20 timber casement to the ground floor. Although access was limited, the roof appears to retain most of its original timbers. The timber wall-framing is also visible inside the cottage.