War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Aughton, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Aughton

AUGHTON

11-APR-06 WAR MEMORIAL

II

War memorial, 1922, in white granite. 6.5m tall. Two-stepped base surmounted by plinth and obelisk. Inscription on bronze plaque on south face of plinth reads To the memory of / those of this parish / who fell / in the Great War / 1914 - 1918/ "Sons of this place / let this of you be said / that you who live / are worthy of your dead / these gave their lives / that you who live may reap / a richer harvest / ere you fall asleep"/ Rev. T.F.Royds.
Bronze plaques with laurel leaves depicted on the edges of each plaque and a laurel garland carved in relief above the plaques commemorate the names of the dead in the First World War on three sides of the plinth. South face of the plinth has a bronze plaque commemorating the names of the dead in the Second World War at its base. There are decorative carvings around the top of the plinth and a thin band of decorative carving on the plinth below the First World War commemorative plaques.
HISTORY: First World War memorial with Second World War additions situated in the Garden of Remembrance, Granville Park, Aughton. It was unveiled on the 11th February 1922 by the 17th Earl of Derby, rededicated on the 16th October 1948, and restored and rededicated in 2001.

Sources: United Kingdom National Inventory of War Memorials. Ref 3402.

Summary of Importance:
This First World War memorial with Second World War additions is carved in white granite and forms an attractive memorial to the dead of two world wars.