The Granary at Fristling Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Stock, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stock

STOCK

07-JUN-06 THE GRANARY AT FRISTLING HALL

II
A three bay, two storey C18 and earlier granary with single storey outshot to rear (south), timber framed on a red brick plinth laid in English bond, and clad with weather boarding. The west gable end has C19 framing and the catslide roof has a C20 corrugated metal covering. The façade faces north and has a central door with C20 window opening and casement frame above. A shuttered opening to the right of the door has C18 round-end strap hinges.

The interior studwork is primary braced and of substantial scantling. The chamfered bridging beams have lambs tongue stops. The roof truss comprises tie beams with collar, raking struts and staggered purlins. Most of the frame is pegged and there is widespread use of mortice and tenon joints. In addition, there are face halved and bladed scarf joints to the wall plate, with C18 iron strapping at each corner of the building.

A C18 and earlier granary with some C19 and C20 alterations, associated with a C16/17 barn and C19 farmhouse and outbuildings. Although granaries are numerous in the country, the survival of a substantially complete C18 and earlier timber framed example is of special interest.