A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Norreys, West Berkshire

Entry Name: Farm Buildings Eling Farm, Including Tack Room and Coach House, Granary with Bullock House, Stables and Attached Barn, Long Threshing Barn, and Building to Northeast of Barn

Location: Eling, West Berkshire, RG18

County: West Berkshire

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Hampstead Norreys

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Frilsham

HAMPSTEAD NORREYS

1600/0/10004 Farm buildings Eling Farm, including t
12-JUN-06 ack room and coach house, granary with
bullock house, stables and attached b
arn, long threshing barn, and building
to northeast of barn

II
Farm buildings, ranging from c1825 to late C19. MATERIALS: Red brick, some weatherboarding, clay tile roofs. PLAN: The earliest buildings: the long stable and large threshing barn, form a courtyard to the N of the farmhouse. Later buildings form a smaller yard within the large courtyard. The group comprises:
1 Tack room and coach house to NW of farmhouse. Late C19 remodelling or rebuilding of earlier (pre 1877) building. One storey, red brick with pitched tiled roof and small tile-hung cross gable. Thermal window to cross gable; timber carriage doors and hayloft door on NW gable.
2 Granary with bullock house beneath and short attached range of animal shelters, and small detached stable block to E. Late C19. Arranged on L plan, forming a small inner courtyard to the S of the main yard. 1 storey above semibasement. Weatherboarded granary with former bullock house below opening into yard. Half-hipped roof. Segmental headed basement windows on outer sides. Lower extension on S side with hipped roof. Former bullock house below opening into yard. Attached lower single-storey animal shelter on NE side in red brick with hipped tiled roof with gablet. Central gabled entrance and segmental-headed windows on N elevation; curved return into yard; large timber doors opening into yard. On same alignment is a detached stable with a hipped roof and curved returns on the W end. The roof is gabled on the E side with rounded hips on the curved W side. Weatherboarded S elevation to yard with stable doors.
3 Stables and attached barn to NE of farmhouse. Long range aligned N-S. Early/mid C19 stable block in red brick laid in Flemish bond with some burnt headers. Single storey with hayloft above. Segmental headed doors and windows. Dentilled eaves. Pitched tiled roof with gables to hayloft doors. Some timber stall divisions remain. Chamfered beams and joists; roof with curved struts, boarded dividers. To the N is a 5-bay aisled threshing barn. Mid C19. Red brick laid in English bond, half-hipped tiled roof. Queen-post truss roof.
4 Long threshing barn, aligned E-W, on N side of main courtyard, with attached cattle shelter and cartshed. Early-mid C19; tie-beam in barn dated 1839. Barn of 8 bays, red brick laid in English bond, weatherboard cladding to later C19 cross gable on S side. Steep tile roof with half-hips. Contains C19 mechanical threshing gear. Pentice forming shelter along SE side. At 90 degrees to the barn, extending southwards, is a long, narrow cattle shelter. Attached cartshed to E end of barn with hipped roof, open on E side.
5 Building to NE of barn. Rectangular building, possibly a loose box. Late C19. Red brick in English bond. Decorative sawtooth brickwork to gable. Pitched roof. 4 segmental headed doors.
HISTORY: Eling Farm is thought to have existed for at least 500 years. The old farmhouse was demolished in 1825. The earliest of the present buildings, shown on the 1842 tithe map, are the farmhouse, the large stable and barn. The barns were originally built for hand threshing, which continued well into the C19 in West Berkshire. They are typical of the region in that their form remained essentially unchanged since the medieval period.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A remarkably complete ensemble of early/mid C19 and late C19 farm buildings which typifies the improvements which took place to farmsteads during the mid to late C19, influenced by the 'model farm' principle. Group value with farmhouse of c1825-30 (qv)