War Memorial East of the Church of St Mary Magdalen

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheet, Hampshire

SHEET,
Farnham Road,
War memorial east of the Church of St Mary Magdalen

War memorial. 1920. Designer unknown. Built of Cornish granite.

DESCRIPTION: Latin cross in rock-faced granite with smooth-cut edges, on a tapered pedestal set on a rectangular base. The pedestal carries three slate plaques inscribed with the names of 20 men from the village fallen in the First World War, along with a dedication; '1914-1919 Remember with thanksgiving the true and faithful men who in these years of war went forth from this place for God and the right. The names of those who returned not again are here inscribed to be honoured for evermore'. A concrete block with a slate panel was added to the memorial after the Second World War, and is inscribed with the names of a further 6 men fallen in that war.

HISTORY: This war memorial was dedicated by the vicar of the church of St Mary Magdalen, Reverend WH Thomas on 18 November 1920, and was unveiled by Lieutenant Colonel JFN Baxendale.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials have very strong historic and cultural significance, on both a local and national scale. This simple yet powerful memorial also has group value with the church of St Mary Magdalen (qv).

SOURCES: The Hants & Sussex News - Wednesday November 24, 1920.