Duke of Bedford's Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ampthill, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Ampthill

AMPTHILL
AMPTHILL PARK

II

Memorial, commissioned by the 11th Duke of Bedford, designed by Cecil Greenwood Hare (1875-1932), erected after the end of World War I. Stone with metal plaques. Octagonal base with projections on each corner, stepped octagonal plinth, octagonal column on chamfered pedestal with cross above. Carved decorative detail on capital and rounded ends of the arms of the cross. A coat of arms with three lions passant is carved on the south face of the pedestal. A metal sword is placed in the centre of the cross on the south side.

Commemorates the establishment of the Ampthill Park training camp by the Duke of Bedford in 1914 and serves as a memorial to those trained at the camp who later died in the Great War.