Betchworth War Memorial (In St Michael's Churchyard)

A Grade II Listed Building in Betchworth, Surrey

Betchworth

BETCHWORTH

17-OCT-06 Betchworth War Memorial (in St Michael
's churchyard)

GV II
This cross was raised as a memorial to those who died in World War I. The designer may have been Leonard Martin, F.R.I.B.A. who in July 1919 is recorded as having been asked to submit a sketch design for the approval of the Betchworth War Memorial committee. The cross was most likely erected in 1920.

Carved in stone, it takes the form of a tall slender shaft supporting a plain cross. The shaft rises from an octagonal plinth which stands on a three-stepped octagonal base. There is a dovecot design at the top of the cross shaft. Seven faces of the plinth record twenty eight names and details of those who died in World War I, while the eighth carries an inscription which reads "Remember Lord, in Thy Kingdom these our brethren who lived & died in faithful service of our country 1914-1919." An additional eight names inscribed around the base of the plinth record those who died in World War II. The cross stands in front of the west door of St Michael's Church.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
War memorials qualify for listing because of their historical and cultural significance at a local and national level. Betchworth War Memorial is a simple but handsome design. Its prominent position in front of the west door of St Michael's Church, listed Grade I, gives it additional impact.