War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Luddenden Foot, Calderdale

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Sowerby Bridge

HALIFAX

23-NOV-06 WAR MEMORIAL

II
War Memorial, 1921 and 1951. The memorial consists of a rock-faced stone obelisk with chiselled margins set on a square plinth which carries an inscription and names of the fallen from the First World War. The whole is raised on four steps in rock-faced stone. Backing the obelisk is a stepped dressed stone wall bearing an inscription and names of the fallen from the Second World War.

The obelisk inscription reads: IN/ MEMORY OF/ LUDDENDEN FOOT MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ THEY DIED FOR FREEDOM./ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTIONS/ JULY 1921. Beneath is the added inscription: THIS MEMORIAL WAS REVERENTLY TRANSFERRED FROM "THE MOUNT OF REMEMBRANCE" IN ACCORDANCE WITH PUBLIC MANDATE AND BY VOLUNTARY SUBSCRIPTION REDEDICATED 7TH JULY 1951. Other sides of the obelisk carry the names of the fallen, and beneath the last the inscription THEY SLEEP WITH ENGLAND'S HEROES IN THE WATCHFUL CARE OF GOD.

The central wall inscription reads THIS MEMORIAL GARDEN/ WAS PROVIDED BY/ VOLUNTARY SUBSCRIPTION/ IN SACRED MEMORY OF/ LUDDENDEN FOOT MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945/ THESE GAVE THEIR BEST/ SO WE OUR BEST SHOULD GIVE. A plaque to each side contains names of the fallen.

HISTORY:The obelisk was originally erected elsewhere, in the "Mount of Remembrance", in 1921. It was moved, re-erected and rededicated in its present position with the addition of the Second World War element, in 1951.

SOURCES: http:/www.ukniwm.org.uk, printed page dated 17/05/2006.

Summary of Importance
This First and Second World War memorial takes the form of a stone obelisk and adjacent wall, each bearing dedicatory inscriptions to the fallen. War memorials always merit consideration for listing for their historic interest on both a local and national scale, and this is a good, well-maintained example.