Sculpture of the Angel of Peace at St Mary and All Saints Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Kidderminster, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Kidderminster

07-DEC-06 Sculpture of the Angel of Peace at St
Mary and All Saints Church

GV II
War Memorial. 1922. Designed by R.A.Drury, R.A.. Bronze figure with Limestone plinth of square section. The sculpture represents the Angel of Peace alighting on the world holding the Child of the Future in her left hand and an olive branch in her right hand. To the front of the plinth is a laurel wreath in bronze and a bronze plaque with a relief showing a recumbent man who has given his life being crowned by Immortality while figures of a widow and an orphan pay tribute.
One part of a fine War Memorial set up in the centre of Kidderminster to commemorate the many local people who gave their lives in both World Wars.
The memorial forms a group with the Tablets recording the Names of the Dead from two World Wars, Churchfields, Kidderminster and the Church of St. Mary and All Saints, Churchfields, Kidderminster [q.v.]