31-33, Ludgate Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

II
Offices and workshops, formerly workshops and warehouse. Late C19, with late C20 alterations. Buff-coloured brick with moulded brick decoration and a Welsh slate roof covering.
PLAN: Stepped range, running parallel to street frontage with covered vehicle access to rear yard.
EXTERIOR: 11 bay, 3 storeyed frontage above basements, stepped to follow slope of street, Nos. 32 and 33 the lower, 6-bay part, No. 31 the upper 5 bay part to the right. Nos. 32 and 33 with semi-circular arch-headed doorways to bays 1 and 6 with curved heads to overlights. Between the doorways, 4 , 2 over 2 pane sash windows within semi-circular arch-headed openings. Above, a moulded cill band, and 6 first floor sashes, of matching pattern to the ground floor openings but with linked hood moulds. Smaller 4 pane sashes to upper floor openings rising from cill band, and set beneath shallow segmental brick arches. No.31 with tall semi-circular arch headed vehicle entry to left, with boarded double doors. Entrance doorway to right, and between, a pair of 2 over 2 pane sashes. These, together with the first and second floor openings match those of the corresponding floors in Nos. 32 and 33. Moulded eaves band with paired brackets. Both parts have storeyed ranges to the rear.
Nos. 31-33 form a group with No. 61, St Pauls Square (q.v.), and help define the approach to the formally- planned square surrounding St Pauls Church (q.v.) and churchyard.
A range of late C19 workshops and former warehouse forming part of a significant group of buildings sited within a specialist manufacturing quarter, now considered to be of international significance.