War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newburgh, Lancashire

NEWBURGH

27-MAR-07 War Memorial

A war memorial in the form of an obelisk. Early C20. Designer or sculptor unknown.

MATERIALS: Sandstone with the lowest step being of concrete flagstones.

EXTERIOR: The war memorial consists of a three-stepped base, the bottom step being of concrete flagstones while the remainder of the memorial is of sandstone. The base is surmounted by a plinth and a stepped and tapered obelisk standing 2.5m high. The obelisk displays carved inscriptions and laurel wreaths in relief on all four faces and is topped with a pyramidal coping. The inscription on the south face reads `TO THE / GLORY OF GOD / AND IN MEMORY / OF THE / MEN OF NEWBURGH / WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN / THE GREAT WARS / 1914 - 1918 / 1939 - 1945'. The west face reads `SONS OF THIS PLACE / LET THIS OF YOU BE SAID / THAT YOU WHO LIVE ARE / WORTHY OF YOUR DEAD, / THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES / THAT YOU WHO LIVE MAY / REAP A RICHER HARVEST / ERE YOU FALL ASLEEP'. The north face reads ` THEIR NAME / LIVETH / FOR / EVERMORE'. The east face of the obelisk is inscribed `1914 - 1918' below which are the names of 10 of the fallen of the First World War. The plinth beneath is inscribed `1939 - 1945' below which are the names of 4 of the fallen of the Second World War.

SOURCES: United Kingdom National Inventory of War Memorials Ref. No. 3415.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A restrained and carefully well executed First World War memorial in the form of an obelisk with Second World War additions, of special interest for the quality of its design as well as for its historic importance as a memorial to the dead of two World Wars.