Beoley War Memorial, Near St Leonard's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Beoley, Worcestershire

1655/0/10041 Beoley War Memorial, near St Leonard's
25-APR-07 Church

War memorial. 1921.

MATERIALS: Of limestone with a cross, base, stepped plinth and platform.

EXTERIOR: The cross has a pinwheel head and the shaft has chamfered corners. There is a sword carved in low relief to the south face; its blade, hilt and guard overlaying the arms and shaft of the cross. The chamfered corners of the base are more pronounced and the two steps of the plinth are octagonal. The plinth, by contrast, is square in plan. The body of the cross shaft, base and plinth are all slightly tapered and the upper surfaces of the base and plinth steps all have a convex curve. The names of the fallen of the First World War are inscribed on the south face of the base and those of the Second World War are on the west face. The dates "1914-1919 / 1939-1945" are inscribed in italic script to the steps of the south face of the plinth.

HISTORY: The memorial was unveiled by Lord Plymouth in July 1921 and consecrated by the Bishop of Worcester at the same time. It commemorates the dead of the First and Second World Wars.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials are highly significant commemorative structures with strong historical and cultural connection to many small communities across the country. This limestone cross, unveiled and dedicated in 1921 is prominently situated close to the village church and commemorates the men of Beoley lost in both World Wars.