West Cornforth War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cornforth, County Durham

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Coxhoe

CORNFORTH

25-MAY-07 WEST CORNFORTH

II
War Memorial 1953. Unknown architect. Sandstone. Wheel cross on tapering plinth with Celtic interlace carving on cross head and upper shaft. Rests on two steps, upper one contains receptacles for flowers at each corner. Whole placed on raised square platform. Engraved with names of the fallen of the First World War in three columns on front and two columns on either side. Quotation on top step reads: IN HONOUR AND TO THE MEMORY/OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/1914-1918 "YE THAT LIVE ON IN ENGLISH PASTURES GREEN/REMEMBER US AND THINK WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN". Sloping tablet at foot of cross bears names of the fallen in World War Two and the dates 1939-1945.

This First World War memorial with Second World War additions is a well made example which evinces strong ties with the fallen of two World Wars and fulfils the criteria for listing.