Former Laboratory at the Imperial Gas Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Parsons Green and Walham, London

Fulham

07-JUN-07 Former laboratory at the Imperial Gas
Works

Former Gas Light and Coke Company Laboratories

Former research laboratory building. 1927 By Sir Walter Tapper RA, FRIBA (1861-1935). Red brick, reconstituted stone and Portland Stone. EXTERIOR: ten bay east-facing elevation, three bay north-facing entrance elevation with imperial staircase. Outwardly of two storeys over basement, but internally of three storeys. Metal framed windows in form of sash windows. Entrance elevation with double staircase leading to entrance at raised ground floor level; doorcase set within moulded architrave with open segmental pediment carried on consoles above, with date stone. Gauged brick window arches, plat band at first floor level, moulded cornice, parapet. Rusticated quoins to angles. Long side elevation with rusticated basement with rectangular windows beneath voussoirs. Projecting end bays, similar elevational treatment as north facade. Arched surround with imposts and keystone to door in southernmost bay. INTERIOR: open-well staircase at north end with bronze handrail, Roman-style ironwork, triple arched openings to each landing; interior otherwise largely plain and functional.
HISTORY: built by the company as a research laboratory and apprentices' school by the firm's consultant architect in a dignified Neo-classical style. The commercial domestic use of gas was vigorously promoted by the Company during the interwar period, and this laboratory formed part of the firm's investment in research and development. As well as being a handsomely designed industrial building by a noted architect, it forms part of a site with a strong association with gas going back to 1824, and has group value with other structures on the site.
SOURCES: S. Everard, 'The History of the Gas Light & Coke Co. 1812-1949 (1949), 322-24; M. Falkus, 'Always Under Pressure' (1988), 8-9.