Milestone on B3254 Near Recycling Centre (Ngr SX3219883351)

A Grade II Listed Building in Launceston, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Launceston

LAUNCESTON

660-1/0/10004 Milestone on B3254 near recycling cent

II
Late C18 milestone of granite; rectangular in plan with rounded top. Incised lettering to north face: 'L J', where L stands for Launceston and J is one mile.

HISTORY: This is one of a series erected by the Launceston Turnpike Trust to mark its road from Launceston Castle to Trekelland Bridge. The Trust was established in 1760 by an Act of Parliament for `widening and keeping in repair several roads leading to Launceston'.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Milestones are of special interest as one of the few physical remains of national and local historic road use. They reflect the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes. This late C18 milestone situated along a former turnpike road, now the B3254, has is of special interest as a physical marker of the area's changing transport history. It also has group value with other listed milestones on this route.