Milepost at SJ9945039761 Approximately 140M East of Totmonslow Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Draycott in the Moors, Staffordshire

Cheadle

DRAYCOTT IN THE MOORS

18-JUN-07 Milepost at SJ9945039761 approximately
140m east of Totmonslow Farm

II
Early C19 milepost of painted cast iron; triangular in section with inclined head and segmental-arched, raised back plate. Relief lettering inscription; right face: UTTOXETER 8 MILES; left face: NEWCASTLE 10 MILES; head: DRAYCOTT PARISH; back plate: LONDON 147 / LIVERPOOL 64.

HISTORY: The milepost was erected by the Uttoxeter to Blythe Marsh Turnpike Trust. It was cast in Burton upon Trent in 1828.

Summary of Importance: Milestones are of national importance as they are some of the few physical remains of national and local historic road use. The mileposts on this route reflect the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes to facilitate the transport needs of the increasingly industrial landscape of C18 Staffordshire. This is one of a number of C19 cast iron mileposts to mark the turnpike between Uttoxeter and Blythe Marsh. The post remains intact and in its original location. It also has group value with other listed mileposts on this route.