1-12 Corporation Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Bulcote, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Burton Joyce with Bulcote and Stoke Bardolph

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Lowdham

BULCOTE

II

Six semi-detached pairs of workers houses. 1902. Designed by the Nottingham City Engineer, Arthur Brown, for the Bulcote Corporation Model Farm. Red brick with decorative timber-framing and plain tile roofs. Each pair has a broad central chimney stack. Each pair is identical except for the slightly larger pair to the left, Nos. 11 and 12, which may well have been designed for the overseers.
Nos. 1 to 10, have two pairs of 2-light casement windows flanked by glazed and gabled porches. Above a moulded band and two 3-light casements and above these a timber-framed gable.
Nos. 11 and 12 have projecting gabled centre with two pairs of 2-light casements, and above a moulded band and two 3-light casements. This gable and the side gables have timber-framing. Set back on either side are doorways with lean-to roofs and above each a single-light casement window. To the rear single storey projecting former wash-house wings.
These workers cottages form an important part of this industrial farmyard, which was constructed specifically by Nottingham City Corporation in order to assist with the disposal of the solid waste produced by their new sewage works at Stoke Bardolph.