War Memorial in the Churchyard of St Mary's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Wivenhoe, Essex

Rowhedge

WIVENHOE

18-JUN-07 War Memorial in the churchyard of St M
ary's Church

II
First World War Memorial with additions from the Second World War and conflicts in Northern Ireland. Constructed of granite with stone base.

The memorial takes the form of a 3.35m tall Latin cross. The slightly tapering cross shaft surmounts a sloping plinth placed on four square steps standing on a high stone base. Inscriptions in black lettering on the sides of the plinth.

Inscription ON WEST FACE reads
IN MEMORY OF/THE BRAVE MEN OF WIVENHOE/WO LOST THEIR LIVES THROUGH/THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ (NAMES)/'LEST WE FORGET'

Inscription ON NORTH FACE reads
TO THE HONOURED MEMORY/OF THOSE OF THIS PARISH/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/THE WORLD WAR OF 1939-1945/ (NAMES)

Inscription ON SOUTH FACE reads
PTE JAMES HOUSTON/KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS/KILLED: NORTHERN IRELAND 13.12.89

SOURCES: UK National Inventory of War Memorials ref: 22425

HISTORY: This war memorial was unveiled on 19 June 1921 by Lt Col T Gibbons.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials have a very strong historical and cultural significance on both a local and national scale. Erected in 1921, this simple cross is a good example of a memorial which commemorates the fallen of both World Wars, as well as one soldier from the conflicts in Northern Ireland. It has additional interest for its relationship with the Grade II* listed St Mary's Church.