War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sustead, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Felbrigg

SUSTEAD

06-AUG-07 War Memorial

GV II
War memorial, circa 1921. Portland stone with Clipsham stone additions. Square plinth and two square pedestals bearing inscriptions, the upper pedestal being taller. Above there is a tapering octagonal shaft, terminating in a Latin cross with knobs on the arms. The lower pedestal and plinth have been repaired and some of the stone replaced. The inscription on the upper pedestal runs around four sides and reads: 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF METTON/ WHO TOOK PART IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ KILLED/ (full names)/ SERVED/ (initial and surname)/ 1914-1918'. The lower pedestal is inscribed on four sides: 'SERVED/ 1939-1945/ (first name and surname)'.

HISTORY:
This war memorial was erected circa 1921 to honour the men of Metton who took part in both World Wars. It lists the names of three men who were killed and sixteen men who served in the First World War (including the son of the vicar at the time), and five who served in the Second World War. The lists, and in particular the high proportion of recurring surnames, serve as a poignant reminder of the price paid by this and other small communities for the nation's involvement in world events. In 2004, repairs were carried out to the stonework at the base of the memorial with the help of a grant from the War Memorials Trust.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
War memorials have a very strong historical and cultural significance on both a local and national level. This is a modest but dignified example of a war memorial erected to commemorate the local men who died in the First World War and honour those who served in both World Wars. It also has group value with the adjacent Church of St Andrew, which is listed at Grade II*.