Byker Neighbourhood Estate Office

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

BRINKBURN STREET
(West side)

Kendal Street No 46
Byker Neighbourhood Estate Office)

II*
Former undertakers' shop (which also catered for weddings), later architects' office, now neighbourhood office. c.1899, extended c.1990. The original part of brown brick, the addition rendered, slate roofs, the original part with stack. Two storeys, timber sash windows, with original shop front to the original part. Timber doors. Included for historic interest, as it was here that Ralph Erskine established his office in July 1969, from which he reevaluated the proposals for the area made by the Housing Architect's Department the previous year. His report was published in 1970. Later the shop operated as a `drop in' centre where the residents could view the plans and get information on the redevelopment of their neighbourhood. Vernon Gracie and other architects lived on the first floor, to maintain a constant presence in the community. The concept of an architect living on site, holding council meetings and consultations here with members of the community was innovatory in the late 1960s and early 1970s and was a key part of the Byker concept.