Avondale House with Attached Fences Walls and Steps

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

BYKER
NOS. 51-54, WITH ATTACHED FENCES, WALL
S AND STEPS)

GV II*
Sheltered block of 36 flats with warden's accommodation. 1979-82 by by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Stanley Miller Ltd. Pale yellow metric modular brick on concrete block construction; Marley Modern tiled roofs. One, two and three storeys sunk slightly into slope of hillside. North side with green weatherboarding to second floor and projecting first-floor oriel with strip windows on concrete stilts. Raby Street elevation of two storeys with projecting brown timber balconies on green frames under sloping roofs at first floor. Raby Way elevation with green weatherboarding on long banded elevation with prominent corner columns defining entrance. South elevation has more independent units of one and two storeys, with attached warden's house of two storeys with high monopitch roof and green weatherboarding, entered up steps set around low bastion retaining wall. Two single-storey units entered via same steps, which with the wall form an integral part of the composition. Timber windows in timber surrounds with aluminium opening lights, mainly sliding; blue doors to single-storey units. Interiors not inspected. To Raby Street green timber fences and to Mason Street green steel railings are an integral part of the composition.

HISTORY: See under Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace