A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Entry Name: Nos. 2-44, with Attached Wall, Pergola and Fences to Front and Rear, Including NO.26A (Byker Photographic Workshop)

Location: Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Byker

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Byker St Michael with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

NZ2764NW RABY WAY
1833/27/10170 BYKER
22-JAN-07 (West side)
NOS. 2-44, WITH ATTACHED WALL, PERGOLA
AND FENCES TO FRONT AND REAR, INCLUDI
NG NO.26A (BYKER PHOTOGRAPHIC WORKSHOP)

GV II*
Five short terraces of houses, two individual houses (nos. 2 and 20) and a semi-detached pair (nos. 42 and 44). 1978-9 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Shepherd Construction. Pale brick metric modular brick construction on timber frame, partly clad in weatherboarding, low-pitched metal roofs on plywood box beam purlins. Two storeys. The terraces provide incident by being set at right angles to the street, with side doors and linking fences. No. 2 has green timber windows and green weatherboarded eaves, green fence link to no. 4. Nos. 4-10 with green and red weatherboarding, and green weatherboarding to rear. Projecting brick porches all of brick with blue roofs, and prominent red door to side of no. 4. Nos. 12-18 with green and red weatherboarded eaves, and green weatherboarding to rear; green door hoods. Green bird boxes to either end. No. 20 has green weatherboarding to front and rear, with round bastion garden feature wall to rear behind green fences. Fence link to nos. 12-18. Nos. 22-26 and 26a (the Byker Photographic Workshop) has green weatherboarding, with a red vertical band between units. Green weatherboarding to single-storey workshop, which has a red door; blue roofs to brick porches on nos. 24 and 26. Nos. 28-34 have green and brown weatherboarding with red vertical bands between units; sloping roof over end garage to no. 26; blue door hoods. Green bird box to no. 34. Pergola link between no. 34 and no. 36, with have green weatherboarded flank walls. Nos. 36-44 form an `L'-shaped terrace, with black bird boxes to nos. 40 and 42. Weatherboarded eaves of green with red vertical stripes to nos. 36-40, blue first-floor weatherboarding to nos. 42 and 44. Red and blue doors with horizontal panels under blue hoods. Windows of timber in timber surrounds with aluminium opening lights. Timber doors, of special interest where noted, otherwise with some replacements in hardwood. Interiors not inspected. This is a particularly charming group for the incidence of decorative detailing such as linking walls and fences, with bird boxes to many end walls providing accents to the street.

HISTORY: See under Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace