History in Structure

Nos 1-14 (CONSEC), WITH ATTACHED FENCES, PERGOLAS AND SEATS Nos 1-7 (CONSEC), WITH ATTACHED FENCES, PERGOLAS AND SEATS Nos 18-28 (CONSEC), JUBILEE TERRACE Nos 1-9 (ODD), WITH ATTACHED FENCES, PERGOLAS

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

OS Grid: NZ274644

Location: Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Byker

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Byker St Michael with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

NZ2764 SE CHIRTON WYND
1833/32/10194 (Off)
22-JAN-07 Nos 18-28 (consec) Jubilee Terrace,

MANOR HOUSE CLOSE
Nos 1-14 (consec), with attached
fences, pergolas and seats

VILLAGE PLACE
Nos 1-7 (consec), with attached

CHIRTON WYND
Nos 1-9 (odd), with attached
fences, pergolas, and seats

Formerly listed as:
BYKER
(Off)
18-28 (con) Jubilee Terrace, with 1-14
(con) Manor House Close, 1-7( con ) V
illage Place, and 1-9 (odd) Chirton W
ynd with attached fences, pergolas, an
d seats

GV II*

54 houses set in short linked terraces. 1976-78 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor Shepherd Construction Limited. Red modular metric brick to Welbeck Road and Bothnal Street, the edge of the estate, pale modular metric brick within the estate, all on timber frame, with weatherboarding. Blue metal monopitch roofs with plywood box beam purlins. Two storeys, save for no. 9 Manor House Close, which has three, and Nos. 10-13 Manor House Close, which are split level. No. 1 Manor House Close is linked at first-floor level to no. 28 Jubilee Terrace. Nos. 1-8 Manor House Close have bright green high weatherboarded eaves over strip of first floor windows, which are interrupted only by occasional brown panels, all on red brick facade, which features prominent dividing fences with triangular top sections. No. 4 with blue eaves and uPVC windows. No. 9 with brown weatherboarding over first floor, enlarged first-floor window serving living room, green door hood, red door and end brown bird box. Rear facade simpler, with blue half weatherboarding to carriageway link to no. 28 Jubilee Terrace, Nos. 2-4, 7 and 9. Bird box also links no. 1 with no. 28 Jubilee Terrace. Blue door hoods and good surviving line of red doors. Nos. 10-13 Manor House are set at right angles, with link via bird box and timber carriage arch to no. 14, which is attached to no. 4 Village Place. This group with Nos. 1-9 Manor House Close and 5-7 Village Place enclose a green. Nos. 10-13 are split-level houses, Nos. 10-12 of one-two storeys on sloping site, no. 13 of two and three storeys. Bird boxes at each end, and between Nos. 12 and 13. Uphill side (looking towards Headlam Green, q.v.) With high eaves of bright green weatherboarding, prominent fences between units with triangular tops. Rear with blue doors, and narrow strips of weatherboarding above adjoining kitchen windows. Timber link formed of heating pipe covers and bird box between Nos. 13 and 14. No. 14 and no. 4 Village Place have brick frontage to pedestrian way, with, to square, a band of brown weatherboarding between first-floor windows and red weatherboarded eaves over. Return flank of no. 4 Village Place with green weatherboarding and bird box, blue door hood, and single-storey outshut of brick. Blue fences. Nos. 5-7 Village Place have blue door hoods to front, and high red eaves weatherboarding to rear, with brown weatherboarding between first-floor strip windows. Nos. 1-3 Village Place are attached to no. 9 Chirton Wynd, and thence via first-floor weatherboarded brick carriage arch to Nos. 5 and 7 Chirton Wynd. All these houses have red metal door hoods. Nos. 1-3 Village Place and No. 9 Chirton Wynd have garden elevation of soft green and blue weatherboarding below first-floor sills, a brown weatherboarded band between first-floor strip windows, which continues as struts between units, and bright green weatherboarded eaves. Bird box at either end. Prominent blue fences, and red seat in green outside. Elevation to Chirton Wynd of blue half weatherboarding, with prominent oriel over carriage arch. Rear elevations to Nos. 5 and 7 (no. 9 is sideways to road) have brown weatherboarding between first floor strip windows, and end bird boxes, and red eaves with brown struts. Link via heating pipe covers and bird boxes between Nos 5 and 3 Chirton Wynd. No. 3 has soft blue weatherboarded frontage to Chirton Wynd, with brown weatherboarding between first-floor windows and red metal door hood. Garden elevation with brown weatherboarding between windows, blue weatherboarding between them and red eaves. Nos. 1 Chirton Wynd and 18-28 Jubilee Terrace have red brick to exterior of estate, with pale brick facing inwards. No. 1 with projecting single-storey outshut, under blue metal roof and with blue weatherboarding to gable end. Red metal door hoods and red doors. Garden elevation has red eaves, with brown weatherboarding between first-floor strip windows. Blue weatherboarded band below, with full weatherboarding to Nos. 18, 22 and 24; no. 27 entirely weatherboarded in green and with renewed windows. Timber fences between each unit, with triangular tops. Brick end wall to no.1 Chirton Wynd. Outside it a timber pergola with red metal roof. All windows of timber with timber sub-frames, and aluminium opening lights (mainly sliding) except where noted above. Some doors renewed in hardwood where prominent original groups are not noted. Interiors not inspected. This is the south-eastern corner of the Chirton neighbourhood, an area of particular complexity and character noted for its intricate coloured weatherboarding, linking arches and use of bird boxes, and for its built-in garden seating and pergolas.

HISTORY: see Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.