Nos 2-28 (EVEN), INCLUDING SHOP, PERGOLA AND FENCES

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

(North side)
2-28 Chirton Wynd including shop, perg
ola and fences

GV II*

Two short terraces of thirteen houses and shop. 1976-78 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor Shepherd Construction Limited. Pale modular metric brick on timber frame, with weatherboarding. Blue metal monopitch roofs with plywood box beam purlins. Two storeys, save for no. 2, which is single-storey shop closed in December 1999- January 2000. Nos. 4 and 6 are set back, with pergola to no.4, carriage arch and curved garden wall to rear. Nos. 4-14 are stepped, save for Nos. 10 and 12, and all have bright green eaves, save for no. 12, which has a soft blue; green weatherboarding below first-floor strip windows, where no. 14 has brown band, save for no. 12 which is brown. Yellow metal door hoods to Nos. 8-14, the latter on side elevation, with bird box. Nos. 4 and 6 have red metal hoods to rear, and blue doors. No. 4 has green weatherboarding to rear (car parking area), while Nos. 10-14 have green eaves. Nos. 16-28 set behind orange retaining walls to pedestrian route (Chirton Wynd) to front, and to car parking area to rear. Stepped terrace, with 16 and 18, and 24 and 26 forming pairs. Pedestrian front has bright green weatherboarded eaves, some brown weatherboarding (notably to no. 16) between first-floor stripped windows, and softer green below. Red metal door hoods to Nos. 20-28, that to latter set on side, behind corner bird box. Bird box also to no. 16, with built-in seat to retaining wall to side. Attached fences between each unit with prominent triangular tops. Rear elevation plain, with brown and green weatherboarded eaves to Nos. 18, 10, 24 and 26. All windows of timber in timber subframes, with aluminium opening lights, save to no. 28, where ground floor renewed in uPVC. Prominent Porte cochere of red timber with plastic sheeted roof forms part of group with rear retaining wall. The terraces form a prominent group on the main route through the Chirton area, leading to and from Headlam Green.

HISTORY: see Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.