History in Structure

Fixed Seating and Tables, and Shelters No 3, with Attached Walls and Fences and Table and Seats Nos 11 to 19 (Odd), with Attached Walls and Fences Nos 12 to 18 (Even), with Attached Walls and Fences N

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

OS Grid: NZ274645

Location: Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Byker

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Byker St Michael with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

NZ2764NW BENSON PLACE
1833/27/10201 Nos. 11 to19 (odd), Benson Place, with
22-JAN-07 attached walls and fences

BENSON PLACE
Nos 12 to 18 (even), with attached walls
and fences

OLD VICARAGE WALK
No 3, with attached walls and fences
and table and seats

BENSON PLACE
Nos 20 and 21, with attached walls,
fences and pergola to front

BENSON PLACE
Fixed seating and tables, and
shelters

Formerly listed as:
BYKER-CHIRTON
Nos. 11-19 (odd) Benson Place, Nos 12-
18 (even) Benson Place with No. 3 Old
Vicarage Walk and Nos 20 and 21 Benson
Place, attached walls, fences, seats,
table, and including two shelters and
pergola

GV II*

Two mirrored terraces forming a square, with two bungalows and pergolas marking end. 1976-78 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor Shepherd Construction Limited. Pale modular metric brick on timber frame, with weatherboarding. Stone to Nos. 20 and 21. Blue metal monopitch roofs with plywood box beam purlins. All of two storeys, save for Nos. 20 and 21 Benson Place, which are bungalows. All windows of timber in timber subframes with aluminium opening lights. Some doors renewed in hardwood. Nos. 11-19 (odd) have flat front to square, with brick ends and blue weatherboarding to the central three units (Nos. 13-17). Green metal door hoods Bird box at each end. Rear elevation with red eaves weatherboarding, brown weatherboarding around windows forming first-floor strip, and blue weatherboarding to Nos. 17 and 19. Nos. 12-18, with no. 3 Old Vicarage Walk have plain brick backs, but are brightly coloured to square, with bright green eaves and blue weatherboarding, save to slightly projecting no. 3 Old Vicarage Walk. Prominent green bird boxes at end. Low walls at each end, and some low fences. Central timber shelter in square, of timber, with blue polygonal metal sheet roof. Nos. 20 and 21 are a pair of bungalows at end, incorporating wall from building previously on the site as rear elevation. The other three sides of pale modular metric brick, with bright green eaves over, and blue doors and windows. Pergola to front. Wall extends to either side of bungalows, linking them to west with blue fence, fixed seating and tables, and to east with brown shelter with blue pyramidal metal roof, a part of the group, as is the old stone wall with brick opening which bounds this attractively planted square from the parkland to the north. Chirton is one of the most imaginatively detailed, small scale and well-planted neighbourhoods.

HISTORY: see Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.