K6 Telephone Kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoughton, West Sussex

K6 telephone kiosk

K6 telephone kiosk on the village green in Stoughton.

MATERIALS: Cast iron and glass.

DESCRIPTION
It is constructed in cast iron, with three glazed sides in eight registers with margin lights, and a solid rear side with reeded decoration. The Soane-inspired canopy dome is placed above the four arched sides, each with a crown in relief above a glazed panel inscribed 'TELEPHONE'. The interior has modernised equipment.

HISTORY
The K6 or 'Jubilee' telephone kiosk was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 to celebrate the Silver Jubilee of King George V, and was a development on Scott's K2 box. The design has become iconic and some 70,000 boxes to this design were ultimately produced.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The K6 telephone kiosk in Milberry Lane, Stoughton is designated for the following principal reasons:

* An iconic example of industrial design, showing Giles Gilbert Scott's adaptation of Neoclassical forms for a modern technological function.
* A good example of the type, having proximity and a good visual relationship with other Grade II listed buildings, in a central position on the village green, a setting of special interest.