Milestone at SO720828

A Grade II Listed Building in Kinlet, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Highley

KINLET

Milestone. Mid to Late C18.

DESCRIPTION: Sandstone. A curved head with a white cast iron plaque attached with four iron nails, with raised edging and lettering painted black. The inscription reads "BRIDGNORTH/8 MILES/CLEOBURY MORT/6 MILES".

HISTORY: This milestone forms part of the Cleobury Mortimer Turnpike Trust established under the First Act 1761.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Milestones survive in large numbers as important indicators of road use and to merit listing they must survive in their original location and be largely intact. This is a good example of a milestone on the Cleobury Mortimer Turnpike Trust which survives in its original location and retains its original cast iron plaque.