K6 Telephone Kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Gransden, Cambridgeshire

03-SEP-07 K6 Telephone Kiosk

K6 telephone kiosk. Designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by various contractors.

MATERIALS: Cast iron.

PLAN: Square in plan with domed roof.

EXTERIOR: To the segmental upper structure on each side is a crown, applied in relief, above a glazed panel bearing the word "TELEPHONE". Margin glazing bars to windows and door. The telephone kiosk is painted red.

HISTORY: The archetypal K6 was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 to celebrate the Silver Jubilee of King George V.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
This K6 telephone kiosk is designated at Grade II, for the following reasons:
* An iconic example of industrial design, showing Giles Gilbert Scott's adaptation of Neoclassical forms for a modern technological function
* The kiosk possesses Group Value with No 3 Middle Street, Nos. 16 and 18 Middle Street, and Stone House, all of which are Grade II listed buildings.