Granary 25M South of St Pauls House

A Grade II Listed Building in Froyle, Hampshire

FROYLE

03-SEP-07 Upper Froyle
Granary 25m south of St Pauls House

Late C17 or early C18 granary, re-erected in 2005

MATERIALS: Timber-frame construction and timber weatherboards (replaced 2005), set on staddle stones with some small areas of concrete repair, all under a tiled roof.

EXTERIOR: The granary is a rectangular building with a tiled hipped roof with the hips formed of shaped hip tiles. The sides of the granary are weather boarded, and the structure is supported on nine staddle stones. An oak door, with new hinges and lock, opens to the north-west. Two windows, which stretch from sill beam to wall plate, have been cut into the weatherboarding on both the north-east and south-west sides. These windows are glazed with a hopper at the top and the weather boarding forming a shutter. These windows are a replacement for original mullion windows located at these points. A third, smaller, window, comprising three wooden mullions inside the glazing, is on the south-east wall.

INTERIOR: The granary is of timber frame post and truss construction. There is one central truss on the north west-south east axis. The sill beams are edge set with the narrower face uppermost, and are jointed to the posts at the corners of the building. The jowlled posts, midway along the structure, is jointed to the sill beam and bridging beam, all below the plank floor and not visible. Up braces on the four corner posts and the principal (jowlled) posts are jointed and pegged into the wall plate.
Each wall has a series of vertical studs spaced at regular intervals, attached to the sill beam and wall plate. The jowls have been pegged in to position. The tie beam, extending from the top of the jowl posts, is supported by arched up-braces mortised into the post and underside of the beam. A pair of raking struts attach the tie beam to the purlins which run around the mid-point of the roof and to the principal rafters. Principal rafters on the north-east and south-west sides have six rafters either side. On each of the north-west and south-east sides there are ten rafters. Hip and jack rafters are used at the angles.

HISTORY: It is thought that the granary dates from the late-C17 or early-C18 and was formerly at Grooms Farm, Frith End. The Historic Building Recording report states that the granary was shown on an Estate map of 1781 within the general farm complex of Grooms Farm. A comparison of the modern map with that of the 1881 Ordnance Survey map shows the granary was in the same location at Grooms Farm at that date, although the footprint of the farmhouse has changed and virtually all of the other original farm buildings, which must have included barns, have been replaced by modern buildings.
The granary was dismantled and reconstructed south of St Pauls, Upper Froyle in 2005. A photographic and drawn record was made of the structure before it was dismantled.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This late C17 or early C18 granary is of special interest, even though it has been moved, for its early date and intact timber frame which has been reassembled so that it faithfully reproduces the original.

SOURCES: Maggie Henderson, The Granary, Grooms Farm, Frith End, East Hampshire - A Historic Building Record, (2005)