The Barn at Marsh Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton Bishop, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Linton

UPTON BISHOP

The Barn At Marsh Farm

II

A threshing barn of C18 or early-C19 date. The building is of coursed rubble with chiseled blocks forming quoins at the corners. It has a plain tile gabled roof.

EXTERIOR: There are central double winnowing doors to near-centre of both longer sides. At either side are slit breathers; two bays to the north-west end and three to the south-east end. The north-west gable end has three ranks of similar breathers, including two in the gable and a loft door and owl hole to the top of the wall. The south-east gable end has a similar arrangement, without the loft door.

INTERIOR: The roof has three trusses with ties and collars. There are two ranks of purlins which are staggered and trenched. The common rafters all appear to be original and pit-sawn. The double doors to either longer side have been replaced and one upper leaf has been covered with corrugated metal sheeting. The flooring between the pairs of double doors is paved with stone slabs to create a threshing floor.

Reasons for Designation Decision :
The Barn at Marsh Farm is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: