War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Castleton, Derbyshire

CASTLETON

17-DEC-07 War Memorial

War memorial, 1919, designed by L. G. Whitehead and carved by Messrs J. Beresford and Son.

MATERIALS: Derbyshire gritstone.

EXTERIOR: An ornately carved Latin cross mounted on a square base. The west side of the cross is carved with an angel of victory holding a sword, and above it a recumbent deer inside a laurel wreath. On the east side there is a mythical bird on a nest with four chicks. The background carving is in the form of Celtic knots on the east and west sides and swirls on the north and south sides. There are inscribed metal plaques on the base of the cross on the west side, and on a stone lying at its foot. Around the cross on three sides there is a low stone wall with holes for flower vases.

INSCRIPTIONS: The plaque at the base of the cross is inscribed: 'TO THE MEMORY OF/ (NAMES)/ WHO FELL DURING THE/ GREAT WAR, 1914-19'. The plaque on the stone at the foot is inscribed: 'TO THE MEMORY OF/ (NAMES)/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1939-45'.

HISTORY: The memorial was erected by public subscription to commemorate the men of Castleton who were killed in the First World War. It was unveiled by Major S. Hill-Wood on 18 October 1919. The memorial was designed by L. G. Whitehead and constructed by Messrs William Gregory and Son. The inscriptions were by J. Whiteside and the stone carving by Messrs J. Beresford and Son. A dedication to the fallen of the Second World War was added later. In 1984 the base rock garden was replaced by a stone wall with holes for vases.

SOURCES: United Kingdom National Inventory of War Memorials, record no. 604.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: