Drill Tower to the East of 8 Albert Embankment

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Marylebone

02-DEC-02 Drill Tower to the East of 8 Albert Em
bankment

GV II
Drill tower. 1937 designed by LCC's architect E P Wheeler FRIBA, assisted by D Weald FRIBA as part of the London Fire Brigade Headquarters scheme. Square structure in brown brick in English bond 100 feet high. Nine storeys with two window openings to each floor. The top two floors of the front elevation are recessed with stone cornices. There is a stone band above the rusticated ground floor. There are two flat-arched windows to each floor, now with metal grilles, and the rear elevation has smaller openings to the lower five floors. This drill tower is set an angle to the main building on the edge of the former parade ground. The drill tower was used for training and the balconies at the back of the main Headquarters building were designed to be used as display platforms to enable over eight hundred people to watch weekly public drill displays.