Festival of Britain Bus Shelter

A Grade II Listed Building in Farmington, Gloucestershire

FARMINGTON

Bus Shelter. 1951. Designed by Gerald J Green.

MATERIALS: coursed Cotswold rubble stone with ashlar quoins and a Cotswold stone slate roof

PLAN: octagonal

DESCRIPTION: octagonal bus shelter with a conical roof surmounted by a stone ball finial. There is a window to the west and east elevation. There is a small gable over the entrance with the inscription 'FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN 1951/ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF/FARMINGTON/WITH LOCAL MATERIALS'.

To the interior is a wooden bench attached to three sides of the bus shelter.

HISTORY: The Council for the Preservation of Rural England (CPRE) and the National Association of Parish Councils suggested that the building of bus stops would be an appropriate way for small parish councils to celebrate the Festival of Britain. The National Association of Parish Council's competition stipulated that the design of the bus shelters should be based 'on the use of local materials, so that the structures will fit harmoniously into the surrounding landscape'. Gerard J. Green's design for a bus shelter won the competition at Farmington and he was awarded £100. This was the first building designed by Green.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: This bus shelter is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reason:
* A good example of a Festival of Britain bus shelter, well designed in a vernacular tradition and using good quality local materials

This bus shelter is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reason: