Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Culcheth, Warrington

Glazebury

CULCHETH WITH GLAZEBURY

06-MAR-08 (East side)
Milestone

II
Milestone, probably late C19, whitewashed stone. Triangular, downward sloping top. Incised lettering reads 'NEWCHURCH TOWNSHIP OF CULCHETH' (top); TO WARRINGTON 6 MILES (left); 'TO LEIGH 4 3/4 MILES'.

HISTORY: Milestone erected between 1894-6 - 1908-11.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Late C19/early C20 triangular stone milestone on the east side of Newchurch Lane that represents significant historic interest as a reminder of the area's transport history.
SJ6547194805

Reasons for Listing

Late C19/early C20 triangular stone milestone that represents significant historic interest as a reminder of the area's transport history.