Boundary Wall at Orsett Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Orsett, Thurrock

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Orsett

977/0/10030 PRINCE CHARLES AVENUE
10-MAR-08 Boundary wall at Orsett Hall

II
A brick wall of mid C18 date and C19 wrought iron gates, lying approximately 70m to the south of the site of Orsett Hall, extending east-west for c 200m, ending at the Lodge to the west. The wall is of red/orange brick, generally laid in English bond, but with curved sections leading to the gate in header bond. The wall has C19 stepped, sloping brick coping with cogged brick embellishment and is stepped at the base. Approximately two-thirds along to the east is a pair of wrought iron gates marking the main entrance to the hall. The gates are supported on brick piers with projecting brick panels and segmented brick coping and are flanked by a pair of shorter brick piers.

The arched gates have fine decorative scroll-work, the motifs replicated on the central panels, posts and heads of the uprights of the gate itself. At the east end of the wall there are two C19 small brick piers flanking the second driveway with cogged brick decoration and segmented brick coping adorned by C20 lanterns.

HISTORY
Orsett Hall, destroyed by fire in June 2007, was the manorial seat of a large agricultural estate which covered Orsett and the surrounding area. Principally of the C17 and C18, the hall was the former family seat of the Whitmores one of whom, Sir Francis Whitmore, was the Lord Lieutenant of Essex.The wall appears to date from the mid C18, contemporary with the encasement of the Hall.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The wall and gateway 70m south of the site Orsett Hall are recommended for listing for the following principal reasons.

* The wall is contemporary with the encasement of the hall and survives substantially little altered.

* It is an important surviving element of the C18 designed landscape.

* It displays architectural quality in the simple brick detailing and fine scrollwork of the C19 wrought iron gate.

LISTING NGR TQ 6514882273

The wall and gateway 70m south of the site of Orsett Hall are recommended for listing for the following principal reasons.
* The C18 wall is contemporary with the encasement of the hall, and survives substantially little altered.

* It is an important surviving element of the C18 designed landscape