55, the Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkburton, Kirklees

Almondbury

KIRKBURTON

09-APR-08 Farnley Tyas

Semi-detached cottage, late C17/early C18 with C19 and C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: Built of dressed coursed stone under a stone slate roof, with plain stone dressings and large quoins. The roof has raised gables and large stone kneelers, and two ridge stacks, one at either end.

PLAN: the cottage is two storey to the front, single to the rear with a catslide roof. The interior has a two-cell plan with extension to the rear.

EXTERIOR: The front has an off-centre entrance with one 3-light window to the right and two windows to the left, one 2-light and one 3-light. The 2 light window replaces an earlier doorway. At first floor are two 3-light windows. All have C20/21 replacement windows in dark wood frames. The left return gable end has two ground floor windows, both offset to the left, one a small arched single light in heavy stone surround, and the other a single rectangular light in an altered opening. A first floor window also to the left is square with the remains of a central mullion. The kneeler to the front is higher and shorter than that to the left. On the left, the building adjoins part of a barn running at right angles to the house; at lower level they appear coninuous but above c.1.5m are separate builds with large quoins on the cottage. To the rear the cottage is single storey and to the right is stepped back where the adjoining barn abuts it. To the left is a single C20 ground floor window, set within a larger blocked opening with a heavy concrete lintel, not extending to ground level. The roof has a single light. The cottage is joined to another cottage to the right.

INTERIOR: The front door opens through an inner lobby into a living room with a stone fireplace projecting into the room with a chamfered stone surround. Three chamfered beams with chamfer stops at each end cross the room, beyond which is the outshut, now incorporated into the room but with stub wall surviving. To the right is a small pantry at a lower level. To the left is a passage leading to the C20 stairs and a second room also with chamfered beams and a similar fireplace with altered lintel. The small arched window is immediately to the right of the fireplace. Stairs lead to the upper floor with two main bedrooms to the front and one small bedroom and a bathroom to the rear. The rear rooms contain large purlin timbers. Most of the roof structure is of C19 or C20 date.

SETTING: the cottage is attached to another of similar size, and is also attached at right angles to a barn to the rear with a dated lintel stone of 1671. At right angles to the front and separated by c .5m is a futher barn, part of which was formerly in domestic use and which is dated 1672. Across a small courtyard at the gable end is a house with attached barn which are listed at Grade II. All these buildings are part of a farmstead complex at the centre of the village of Farnley Tyas.

HISTORY: The pair of cottages of which this is one are shown on the 1854 OS map, though are clearly earlier. It seems likely that they were built in the first instance at around the same time as the dated buildings to either side, or soon after. The small arched window to the gable end probably dates to this time. The front was probably raised and refronted in the late C18 /early C19, at which time the current window openings were established: this would account for the higher kneeler tot he front gable, and the more regular stonework to the front elevation. The 1893 OS map shows the two current cottages as four units, of which the right hand two were joined by 1906. The left hand pair, comprising this cottage, were joined some time after 1936.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
55 The Village, Farnley Tyas, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The majority of its fabric dates to the late seventeenth or early eighteenth century
* It it set among a group of agricultural buildings dating to the late seventeenth century
* It retains early features including fireplaces and at least one early window, as well as some internal beams.
* Its original floor plan can still be read
* It forms an integral part of an unusual group of early farm buildings in a farmstead in the centre of the village, including other listed buildings.

Reasons for Listing

55 The Village, Farnley Tyas, is designated for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The majority of its fabric dates to the late eighteenth or early seventeenth century