Milestone North East of Kingswood House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gunnislake, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Gunnislake

CALSTOCK

10-APR-08 Milestone NE of Kingswood House

II
An ashlar milestone of c. 1833. The stone has an arched top and forms part of a wall of granite stones on the west side of the Sand Hill road. The road front bears the inscription "C.5 / T.4 1/2".

HISTORY: The milepost was erected by Callington Turnpike Trust. The Act of Parliament which established the trust in 1764 stipulated the trust's first priority as to establish a route "over Hingston Downs to the West End of Tavistock New Bridge [Gunnislake] and thro St Ive to Cornbrow". The road between Callington and Tavistock was improved c.1833 when the original steep inclines on the Devon side of the county boundary were made to weave from side to side, thus creating a gentler gradient. Although no such works happened in Cornwall at this time it is likely that milestones, such as this one, were created as part of a general improvement to the turnpike.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The milestone North East of Kingswood House, Sand Hill, Calstock, Caradon is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* An example of an early C19 milestone, likely to have been created as part of a general improvement to the turnpike.
* It forms part of a group of similar milestones along this road.