Milestone at Bramble Wood

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Mellion, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Pillaton

ST MELLION

514/0/10017 Milestone at Bramble Wood

II
Granite milestone of c.1764, rectangular ashlar post with rounded head. The incised lettering with serifs gives the distance to Callington:
C 3
There is a painted arrow to the right of the 'C' pointing toward Callington.

HISTORY: The milestone is one of a series erected by the Callington Turnpike Trust which was established by an Act of Parliament in 1764. Eight routes were outlined in the Act, this one approaching Callington from St Germans, via Clapper Bridge, originally with three milestones.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Milestones are of special interest as one of the few physical remains of national and local historic road use. They reflect the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes. This is one of a number of late C18 granite milestones erected by the Callington Turnpike Trust. The stone remains intact and in its original location. It also has group value with other listed mileposts on this route, as well as the C16 bridge immediately to the south, and should therefore be included on the list.
SX3527065302

Reasons for Listing

Milestones are of special interest as one of the few physical remains of national and local historic road use. They reflect the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes. This is one of a number of late C18 granite milestones erected by the Callington Turnpike Trust. The stone remains intact and in its original location. It also has group value with other listed mileposts on this route, as well as the C16 bridge immediately to the south, and has therefore been included on the list.