6 Gainsborough Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Town, London

Built-Up Area: Camden

Church of England Parish: Christ Church Hampstead

Hampstead

GAINSBOROUGH GARDENS

II
Detached villa, 1885 by HS Legg for Thomas Clifford, leasee, as part of the development of Gainsborough Gardens between 1882 and 1895. Subsequently divided into flats, but restored to a single house mid-1990s.

MATERIALS: The ground floor and stacks are of red brick, the first floor tile hung with alternate bands of plain and dentilled tiles. Roofs are plain tiled. Dressings are of red sandstone, red brick, plaster and pebbledash render, and applied timber framing. Windows are timber casements some with finely moulded architraves.

PLAN: Three asymmetrical bays, the entrance to the centre, between outer gabled bays which are set forward. Three storeys and attics, the lower storey is a semi basement at the front and at ground level at the rear. Tall external stacks, simply detailed, frame the building at sides and rear.

EXTERIOR: Tiled steps within brick parapet walls with stone copings lead to a timber porch under a single tiled roof with a broad arched opening on turned shafts, and with moulded spandrels to the archway. To left is a tripartite window with small panes to the side lights and smaller panes to the fanlight and with a deep moulded cornice. Under the porch is a tripartite pedimented window in a moulded architrave again with small panes to the side lights. All with coloured glass, some replaced when the house was refurbished mid 1990s. Pair of doors under plain overlight; the lower section of each has a raised and fielded panel, the upper panels are glazed, the glass replaced. First-floor tripartite window with two-light central section, all with small panes. The architrave has a deep moulded frieze and small feet. Above, is a continuous scroll moulded cornice. Three-light attic dormer has a small pediment above the central light. The upper section of each light is small paned.

The gabled left-hand bay breaks forward with a further canted bay to ground floor and basement, articulated by moulded stone bands. These windows are stone dressed. Those in the basement have upper small panes, those at ground floor are single-paned. The iron balustrade to the flat roof forms a balcony to the first-floor room. This has a four-light mullion and transom timber window with plain lights. The gable breaks forward supported on moulded timber brackets and is rendered with applied timber framing on a brattished base. Tripartite casement has small paned upper lights, in a moulded architrave with a dentil cornice. Eaves have simple moulded bargeboards.

The gabled right-hand bay has similar ground floor and basement. The first floor extends over the bay forming a tile hung skirt to the first-floor window, which wraps round the bay, supported on moulded stone corbels. The bay is filled by a timber framed window of six mullion and transom lights across the front, one to each return, all with plain glazing. The gable advances further, supported on timber brackets and is decorated with tile hanging in alternate plain and dentilled bands. Window is of four lights with heavy moulded glazing bars, and small panes in the upper section. Eaves have simple moulded bargeboards.

First-floor tile hanging wraps round left and right returns. Tall external stacks are plainly treated until triple vertical moulded strips which rise from eaves level to caps. Stacks link to the main roof with a lower tiled bridge and have moulded collars and caps. There is a tall narrow round headed alcove to rear of right hand stack. Left-hand stack bears a small pedimented first-floor and gabled attic floor windows. The south-east angle has a gabled first-floor bay, over canted ground floor. The bay has a timber balcony with moulded balustrade and shafts supporting rendered gable with applied timber facing, and with deep moulded eaves. Behind is a large window opening onto this terrace.

The asymmetrical rear, designed to be seen from Christchurch Hill has a right hand bay in brick with a tall external stack treated the same as the side stacks, breaking through the apex, and also with a shield. The lower left-hand bay has a rendered upper floor and gable with applied timber facing.

INTERIOR: Vestibule and hall have polychrome tile floors. Vestibule windows are glazed in coloured glass, some replaced mid-1990s. Central figure carries plaque inscribed Gainsborough House. Small alcove opposite entrance. Fine open well closed string stair rising from hall to attics. The soffit is panelled with moulded ribs. Turned balusters are linked by moulded brackets (also used at Nos. 7 and 8). Newels have square bases and turned shafts, with moulded finials and drop finials. Finials to lower flight are gadrooned. Moulded polished rail. Basement stair is similar but with smaller mouldings, some elements replaced.

Dining room has rectangular-panelled ceiling with moulded ribs, drawing room ceiling is similar with lozenge panels. Dining room has very fine mottled dark- grey marble chimneypiece with hefty polished brackets, cast iron fireplace with fine polychrome glazed tiles depicting flowers. Study chimneypiece in moulded dark-grey streaked marble also has cast-iron fireplace with rust red and ochre tiles depicting fruits.

Drawing room windows have side lights with grisaille glass. Coloured glass to cloakroom windows. Ground floor doors are all of six-panel with fretted brass door furniture. Basement chimneypiece is in grey marble with cast iron fireplace and pomegranate tile slips. First-floor grey marble chimneypiece has cast-iron fireplace with yellow floral tile slips and hearth. Deep window mouldings are particularly noticeable in attic rooms where panes are small, concentrating the light. Upper floor doors are four-panel.

HISTORY: Gainsborough Gardens was laid out between 1882 and 1895 on land belonging to the Wells and Campden Charity Trust. Plots were developed speculatively under the close scrutiny of the Trust and their Surveyor H.S Legg. The development adopted the newly-heralded ethos shown at Bedford Park Chiswick, developed from 1875, where different styles of building cohere informally in a planned, leafy environment. E.J May, recently appointed as principal architect at Bedford Park designed the first building, Nos. 3 and 4 Gainsborough Gardens, in 1884. Both architecturally and historically, this was a significant step in changing attitudes towards the emerging suburbs.

This is set against the background of steps to limit expansion onto Hampstead Heath and the preservation of Parliament Hill Fields, an achievement attributed to C.E Maurice who built and lived at No. 9A. He was married to the sister of Octavia Hill, philanthropist and founder of the National Trust.

The history of Gainsborough Gardens is prominent in the history of the protection of open spaces, particularly in Hampstead where the seeds of national awareness were sown. The whole scheme and individual houses are well documented, giving an important record of the development of the Gardens. The outcome is a scheme of significant historic and architectural importance and particular aesthetic quality, based on a fine balance between building and open space both of which survive almost intact.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: No. 6 Gainsborough Gardens has special interest as a detached villa of 1885 designed by H.S Legg in a Vernacular Revival style as part of the influential Gainsborough Gardens development. It is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Quality of design and materials
* Good survival of internal plan and features of note, including