5, Gainsborough Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Town, London

Built-Up Area: Camden

Church of England Parish: Christ Church Hampstead

Hampstead

798-1/0/10305 GAINSBOROUGH GARDENS

II
Detached villa, 1893 by CB King, local builder. Built speculatively as part of the development of Gainsborough Gardens between 1882 and 1895.

MATERIALS: Red brick in Flemish bond, tile-hung upper floor in alternating bands of plain and fish scale tiles, plain-tile hipped roof, ogival lead roof to corner bay, red brick dressings, timber windows.

PLAN: Built on a corner site, it is roughly square in plan with an axial hallway. A small canted bay at south-west angle rising through two storeys, topped with an ogival lead roof, and a tall finial, acts as a visual pivot for the building. There is a single storey square bay at the north-east angle, and two storey canted bay to the south-east elevation.

EXTERIOR: This is a striking design, Vernacular Revival in tradition but looking forward to neo-Georgian symmetry. Two storeys and attics. The entrance front is near symmetrical, the entrance bay set forward slightly, balancing the canted corner bay and chimney to right which is also set forward slightly. A replaced panelled door in plain architrave sits between narrow vertical side lights which continue vertically to the overlight. Above is a shallow curved canopy under a rectangular three-light overlight framed by vertical moulded stone panels. To left and right are horned sashes under flat rubbed red brick arches, the upper sash is small paned; the canted bay has similar narrow vertical sashes. Cills rest on a continuous cill band. Below is a continuous chamfered plinth. A moulded brick shield adorns the ground-floor level of the chimney breast. The upper floor is matched by similar- sized sashes. A continuous coved cornice runs round the building. There is a half-hipped 2-light dormer to the entrance bay, flanked by tall rectangular brick stacks, each with a moulded vertical strip and collar. The canted corner bay is similarly treated, with an ogival leaded roof and tall finial. The north elevation, similarly treated, has a square flat-roofed bay, possibly added, to left of single sash window. The side bay window has coloured glass. At first floor are a pair of similar sashes. A gabled two-light dormer with sashes, has tile- hung flanks, the gable is pebble-dash rendered with a moulded cornice. South elevation of 2 bays. Broad canted bay with flat roof has a single sash to each face. Single sash to both floors to right. Above is a pair of half-hipped dormers, each with tile-hung flanks.

INTERIOR: Wide entrance hall leads to stair at rear. Open-well stair with plain string ends, turned newel and balusters, two per tread, and with plain moulded timber rail. The drawing room has a fine chimneypiece and overmantel in stained wood. The coved overmantel contains a mirror flanked by marquetry panels of trees; a marquetry foliate frieze runs above the fireplace. Dining room has late-C19 chimneypiece with Art Nouveau inspired mouldings, probably replaced. All rooms have moulded cornices, plain ceilings, doors of 4 panels.

HISTORY: Gainsborough Gardens was laid out between 1882 and 1895 on land belonging to the Wells and Campden Charity Trust. Plots were developed speculatively under the close scrutiny of the Trust and their Surveyor HS Legg. The development adopted the newly-heralded ethos shown at Bedford Park Chiswick, developed from 1875, where different styles of building cohere informally in a planned, leafy environment. EJ May, recently appointed as principal architect at Bedford Park designed the first building, Nos. 3 and 4 Gainsborough Gardens, in 1884. Both architecturally and historically, this was a significant step in changing attitudes towards the emerging suburbs.

This is set against the background of steps to limit expansion onto Hampstead Heath and the preservation of Parliament Hill Fields, an achievement attributed to CE Maurice who built and lived at No. 9A. He was married to the sister of Octavia Hill, philanthropist and founder of the National Trust.

The history of Gainsborough Gardens is prominent in the history of the protection of open spaces, particularly in Hampstead where the seeds of national awareness were sown. The whole scheme and individual houses are well documented, giving an important record of the development of the Gardens. The outcome is a scheme of significant historic and architectural importance and particular aesthetic quality, based on a fine balance between building and open space both of which survive almost intact.

No. 5 was designed, although possibly altered, and built by Charles B King, local builder, who had already built significant houses creating the streets to the north and west of Gainsborough Gardens. He also built Nos. 9 & 10 Gainsborough Gardens (1895). The style of building progresses from the earliest house by EJ May (1884) in Arts and Crafts manner through Legg's eclectic vernacular revival work of 1885-8 (Nos. 6,7 &8 and the Lodge), to that of Horace Field, proponent of the neo-Georgian manner, seen in Nos. 11-13 and 14. King's work sits neatly in the middle.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: No. 5 Gainsborough Gardens is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Quality of design and materials
* Good survival of internal plan and features of note