Milestone at Harewood, north west of traffic roundabout

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheadle, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Cheadle

CHEADLE
LEEK ROAD (A522)

II
A mid C18 milestone with early C19 cast iron name plate attached to its front. The dressed stone has a rounded top and the plate is inscribed LEEK 9 CHEADLE 1. An Ordnance Survey bench mark is cut into the upper part of the stone.

HISTORY: the milestone is believed to have been erected during the 1760s and represents one of a series denoting the turnpike route from Wetley Rocks via Cheadle and Tean to Rochester. The plate attached to the front of the stone is believed to have been added in the 1820s and by 1840 the stone formed part of the consolidated Cheadle turnpike.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The milestone is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* A well preserved example of a mid-C18 milestone with early-C19 plate, showing the expansion of the road network and the impact of the 1773 general Turnpike Act, which made recording the mileage compulsory
* This is one of a number of C18 milestones with early-C19 plates that mark the turnpike between Wetley Rocks and Cheadle
* It has group value with other milestones on this route

SK0000944545

* This is one of a number of C18 milestones with early C19 plates that mark the turnpike between Wetley Rocks and Cheadle