Barrack Block at North West Corner of Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Manby, Lincolnshire

Manby

MANBY,
MANBY BUSINESS PARK,
Barrack block at NW corner of square

GV II

Barrack block. 1936-7. A Bulloch, architectural advisor to the Air Ministry's Directorate or Works and Buildings (drawing no. 3690/35). Cavity brick construction, interlocking tile roof covering to hipped roof, brick stacks.

PLAN: central entrance hall and staircase flanked by dormitory rooms.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. All windows are wood sashes, set to flush boxes with brick voussoir heads and concrete sills. 7-window S front with first-floor 15-pane sashes and 12-pane ground-floor sashes, projecting central bay; latter has hipped parapetted roof and single lights flanking panelled door with radial fanlight set in semi-circular header arch set on imposts; channelled rustication to door surround. 2-window returns and similar 9-window rear elevation with segmental arches to 3 central openings (2 windows and one door).

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORY: This is a distinctive design of 1935 by the Air Ministry architect, A Bulloch, prominently sited at the NW corner of the parade ground. Detailing is restrained throughout, but massing, spacing and proportions are carefully considered, in the neo-Georgian style favoured at this period, and influenced by the impact of the Royal Fine Arts Commission, especially though the architect, Sir Edwin Lutyens. Manby ranks with Hullavington in Wiltshire - another Scheme A station - as the most complete and architecturally unified of the post-1934 stations of the so-called Expansion Period of the RAF. For further details see description for Tedder Hall (qv).

Military Aviation site