Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Eccleston, St. Helens

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Saint Helens

SJ 49 NE ECCLESTON CHURCH ROAD

5/70 Christ Church

II

Parish church. 1838, designed by the lord of the manor, Samuel Taylor, a cotton manufacturer. Rock-faced red sandstone ashlar (quarried locally). Welsh slate roof. W steeple, nave, chancel, transepts, lean-to vestry S of chancel. 3-stage tower, the middle stage the only party of the church not rock-faced and with continuous blind arcade; triple belfry openings; needle spire. Single lancets to nave, divided by buttresses; triple lancets to transepts. E end: triple lancets framed by large octagonal turrets, battlemented with spirelets. Interior: hammer-beam roof; quadripartite wooden vault over crossing. The best woodwork had all be brought from elsewhere (some from St Peter, Liverpool); pulpit (late C17); communion rails and parts of W gallery incorporate work that Pevsner considers to be C18 Flemish or French Rococo. Alabaster font, c.1900, Arts and Crafts. Good quality stained glass of various dates. References: Pevsner, Buildings of England, South Lancashire (1969) p.109; Christchurch Eccleston 1838-1988 (n.d.)