Milepost at junction of Front Street and Manorfields

A Grade II Listed Building in Benton, North Tyneside

Church of England Parish: Long Benton St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Wallsend

FRONT STREET (south side)

II
Milepost of late C19/early C20 date, constructed of cast iron painted white with black lettering. The plaque is shield-shaped and bears the legend NEWCASTLE 4 NORTH SHIELDS 6 with a pair of opposing directional arrows. This is set on a circular shaft with the fixings for a lower rectangular and the makers plate below. Overall the milepost is c. 0.7m high.

HISTORY: the milepost was erected on an old route to Blyth and was cast by Smith Paterson Ltd. of Blaydon.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: this late C19/early C20 milepost is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is a well preserved and intact example
* It is an attractive piece of street furniture which has some design interest in its shield shape and opposing directional arrows.
* It remains in its original position on an old route to Blyth

This late C19/early C20 milepost is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: