Milepost Outside 'Kings Croft', West of Endon Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Endon and Stanley, Staffordshire

Endon

ENDON AND STANLEY

29-JUL-08 Milepost outside 'Kings Croft', west
of Endon Village

GV II
Milepost. Dated 1879 by Hales & Co. of Cobridge, Stoke-on-Trent. Cast iron. A convex-shaped rectangular display set on a circular shaft which has a domed head. The display is divided down the centre and inscribed on the left side: `LEEK / 5 / MILES', and on the right: `NEWCASTLE / 6½ / MILES'.

HISTORY: The road between Newcastle-under-Lyme and Leek, which ran via Burslem, was turnpiked in 1765. A further turnpike road (now the A53), built under an Act of 1840, enters Endon from the south west and joined the former to the north east of Endon. The mileposts on the Newcastle-Leek road which dated from the early C19 were replaced in 1879 following the introduction of a countywide replacement scheme. On the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (1879) the distances given relate to the earlier milepost; those on later editions give the distances to Burslem and Leek rather than Newcastle as inscribed on the milepost itself. This is true for all the markers on this route.