Lincolnshire Motor Company Showrooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

LINCOLN
LUCY TOWER STREET/BRAYFORD WHARF NORTH

(Formerly listed as Lincolnshire County Branch Library (Former Lincolnshire Motors Buidling))

Lincolnshire Motors, Brayside Pool, Lincoln. Side Street is Lucy Tower Street.
Former motor showrooms and garage. Designed 1958, built 1959 by Sam Scorer of Denis Clarke Hall, Scorer and Bright; engineer Dr K Hajnal Konyi. Reinforced concrete construction to main former garage, with steel frame and concrete floors to circular corner block and curtain wall elevation to block facing Lucy Tower Street which has flat roof. Rear former garage, now book store, has a reinforced concrete hyperbolic paraboloid shell roof, supported on columns to provide a clear unobstructed area. It consists of four units, each 50 ft square and 2« inches thick, with the edges thickened to form the supporting framework. The lower points of each shell are supported on reinforced concrete columns, the high point at each corner being stayed against wind by means of a steel column.

Plan of three main parts. Garage at rear now a book store and little altered. Former show room facing Lucy Tower Street, with circular front showroom and office, is now a branch library.

Included as a good example of an elegant hyperbolic paraboloid shell concrete building, its structure little altered. An exceptionally imaginative car showrooms, it has converted well to its present use.